2018 Haymarket Memorial - final standings

Thanks to Maret Thorpe and Malik Brewley for another very nice event! We've updated the results to include the prize fund allocation.

2nd Haymarket All sections Standings Rd 4.xlsx

Chicago Chess Center - 2nd Haymarket Memorial May 5-6, 2018

Open Section


#

Name

FIDE

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Tot

Prize

1

Georgiev, Vladimir GM

2515

W7

H---

W6

D3

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

2

Velikanov, Alexander FM

2321

W19

D10

W18

D4

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

3

Kogen, Jonathan Sterling

2210

W22

W21

D4

D1

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

4

Menon, Gopal

2200

W16

W8

D3

D2

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

5

Arjun, Vishnuvardhan IM

2151

W12

D11

H---

W10

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

6

Mathur, Rithwik

2015

W23

W18

L1

W11

3.0

$416.66

=1st-3rd (pooled w/ U2300)

7

Freitag, Todd

2003

L1

D20

W17

W15

2.5

8

Wilson, Matthew Spencer

1960

W13

L4

W20

H---

2.5

9

Bareket, Tom

1652

D20

D19

W21

H---

2.5

10

Steincamp, Isaac Kaito

2057

W14

D2

D11

L5

2.0

11

Joseph, Bennett

1934

W17

D5

D10

L6

2.0

12

Earsley, Austin Thomas

1848

L5

W13

W22

U---

2.0

13

Chennareddy, Yuvraj Rudra

1487

L8

L12

B---

W21

2.0

14

Zhao, Alex

1448

L10

D22

D19

W20

2.0

15

Li, Beilin

1938

L18

D17

W23

L7

1.5

16

Bareket, Adam

1726

L4

D23

H---

H---

1.5

17

Aldhafeeri, Abdulaziz Hamdan

1687

L11

D15

L7

W23

1.5

18

Gurevich, Dmitry GM

2429

W15

L6

L2

U---

1.0

19

Acosta, Mariano A

1916

L2

D9

D14

U---

1.0

20

Coffman, Charles Zack

1864

D9

D7

L8

L14

1.0

21

Johnson, Henderson

1406

B---

L3

L9

L13

1.0

22

Jackson, William

1813

L3

D14

L12

U---

0.5

23

Chen, Megan

1407

L6

D16

L15

L17

0.5

OPEN SECTION TOTAL

$2,499.96

Chicago Chess Center - 2nd Haymarket Memorial May 5-6, 2018

Under 2000 Section


#

Name

Rtng

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Tot

Prize

1

Narez Medina, Gustavo

1900

D20

W23

W4

W3

3.5

$450.00

= 1st-2nd

2

Blackman, William

1854

D27

W19

W9

W10

3.5

$450.00

= 1st-2nd

3

Ganbaatar, Amarjargal

1952

W15

W11

W14

L1

3.0

$150.00

3rd

4

O'Brien, Bret Thomas

1670

W28

W16

L1

W14

3.0

$300.00

= 1st-2nd U1800

5

Bouzamondo, Samy

1568

W6

H---

W13

D7

3.0

$300.00

= 1st-2nd U1800

6

Lutzke, Rick

1819

L5

D17

W20

W16

2.5

7

Wei, Alan C

1791

H---

D24

W21

D5

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

8

McAlister, Kelvin

1754

L16

W28

D24

W23

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

9

Heller, Harry

1718

D23

W20

L2

W22

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

10

Rogers, Edward,Jr

1700

D24

W27

W12

L2

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

11

Whitmer, Nicholas

1648

W25

L3

D22

W24

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

12

Lin, Sarah

1460

W29

H---

L10

W19

2.5

$20.00

= 3rd U1800

13

Geannopoulos, Nicholas

1770

W22

H---

L5

D15

2.0

14

Elgat, Adam

1633

W18

W26

L3

L4

2.0

15

Gronski, Gabriel W

1630

L3

W25

D17

D13

2.0

16

Mehrotra, Ekansh

1492

W8

L4

W26

L6

2.0

17

Zagade, Samraat Jagdish

1338

D19

D6

D15

D21

2.0

18

Gangavarapu, Sreekar

1051

L14

L21

B---

X26

2.0

19

Heller, Jack

1660

D17

L2

W27

L12

1.5

20

Demirhan, Arda Hus

1616

D1

L9

L6

W28

1.5

21

Chen, David Baokang

1543

L26

W18

L7

D17

1.5

22

Shetty, Anshul P

1525

L13

W29

D11

L9

1.5

23

Huang, Elton

1480

D9

L1

X29

L8

1.5

24

Cao, Leon Lang

1475

D10

D7

D8

L11

1.5

25

Prakash, Nandini

1297

L11

L15

D28

W27

1.5

26

Amangali, Sultangal <SEE T.D.>

1798

W21

L14

L16

F18

1.0

27

Mu, Grant

1584

D2

L10

L19

L25

0.5

28

Kodipparambil, Advaith G

1382

L4

L8

D25

L20

0.5

29

Chiflikyan, Michael

1695

L12

L22

F23

U---

0.0

UNDER 2000 SECTION TOTAL

$1,770.00

Chicago Chess Center - 2nd Haymarket Memorial May 5-6, 2018

Under 1600 Section


#

Name

Rtng

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Tot

Prize

1

Celis, Andres Mauricio

1473

W21

W5

W9

W3

4.0

$600.00

1st!

2

Ahmed, Umair M

1270

W20

W18

D7

W8

3.5

$300.00

2nd!

3

Oberai, Aditya

1364

W12

W10

W4

L1

3.0

$176.66

=3rd, =2nd-3rd U1300

4

Carcelli, James

1344

W22

W17

L3

W13

3.0

$176.66

=3rd, =2nd-3rd U1300

5

Heglin, Niklas C

1341

W6

L1

W11

W10

3.0

$176.66

=3rd, =2nd-3rd U1300

6

Akomanyi, Curtis

unr.

L5

W21

W17

W9

3.0

$100.00

1st U1200 (unr.limit $100)

7

Sadykhov, Emil

1599

L10

W13

D2

W19

2.5

8

Knox, Terrance S

1559

W15

L9

W16

L2

2.0

9

Stinson, Russell

1353

W14

W8

L1

L6

2.0

$16.66

= 3rd U1400

10

Cao, Andy

1315

W7

L3

W14

L5

2.0

$16.66

= 3rd U1400

11

Chennareddy, Siri

1035

L18

W19

L5

W17

2.0

$41.66

= 3rd U1400 & 2nd U1200

12

Davis, James Ivan

1031

L3

H---

X20

H---

2.0

$41.66

= 3rd U1400 & 2nd U1200

13

Yates, Corey

939

W19

L7

W18

L4

2.0

$41.66

= 3rd U1400 & 2nd U1200

14

Lund, Timothy A

878

L9

W15

L10

W22

2.0

$41.66

= 3rd U1400 & 2nd U1200

15

Chen, Jonah

1246

L8

L14

W22

D16

1.5

16

Pham, Linda

1153

L17

W22

L8

D15

1.5

17

Yakupov, Daut

1386

W16

L4

L6

L11

1.0

18

Abraham, John M

1378

W11

L2

L13

U---

1.0

19

Dhumal, Kaushal

1354

L13

L11

W21

L7

1.0

20

Landfair, Dean

1592

L2

H---

F12

U---

0.5

21


22

Girish, Adarsh Khukhuu, John Paul

1231


488

L1 L4

L6 L16

L19 L15

U--- L14

0.0


0.0

UNDER 1600 SECTION TOTAL

$1,729.94


TOTAL PRIZES

$5,999.90